Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

This Statement sets out the AchillesTendon.com privacy policy with respect to personal information which you may provide to AchillesTendon.com. It is our commitment, plus Google requires it of any site that displays Google ads.

AchillesTendon.com recognizes that your privacy is very important to you and we are committed to promoting confidence in the manner in which your personal information is handled by us. The statement that follows explains how AchillesTendon.com collects, uses, discloses and protects this information on its website.

Supporting Industry Best Practice

AchillesTendon.com is bound by, and committed to supporting, the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The aim of AchillesTendon.com is both to support and to ensure that it complies with the NPPs that form the basis of laws introduced to strengthen privacy protection for the general public. We believe that in supporting industry best practice this statement will address any potential concerns you may have about how personal information you provide to us is stored, used and accessed.

Collection of Information

No personal information is collected when you browse anonymously. Anonymous browsing is when personally identifiable information is not required by an individual to gain access to our web site. In addition, personally identifiable information such as name and contact details (email addresses) are only collected when you make an inquiry, subscribe to email updates or make a purchase.

Cookies & Applets.   AchillesTendon.com uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your section ID and a way of monitoring single user access. A cookie is used to collect anonymous traffic data and this aggregate, non-personal information is collated to assist in analyzing the usage of the site.

This website has implemented and uses Google Display Advertising. Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager and the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

For any privacy issues or concerns, you can contact our National Privacy Officer, who is our editor. His email address is on our About page.

Credit Card Details

AchillesTendon.com does not ask for, collect, or store any credit card information. Everything on our site is free to read, we do not sell any products or services.

Partners & Advertisers

AchillesTendon.com provides links and passes to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of AchillesTendon.com and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

Feedback

AchillesTendon.com welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. We store feedback that users send to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service.

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, AchillesTendon.com may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

Learn More